Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site
GRAND JURORS FOR DELAWARE COUNTY IN 1884
(Note the address shown is the Post Office address)
Transcribed by Linda Ogborn, March 29, 2001
ANDES
Robert Gladstone Farmer Andes
Crawford Shaw Do Cabin Hill
D D K George Do Andes
James W Dickson Merchant Andes
Henry W. Murray Do Do
Elliott Graham Farmer Do
John F. Gladstone Do Shavertown
Andrew A. Barnhart Do Do
Anson Jenkins Lumberman Union Grove
David Craig Farmer & Speculator Andes
Thomas S. Miller Foundryman Do
Walter Armstrong Farmer Do
Cassius M. Shaw Attorney Do
"John George, Jr." Farmer Cabin Hill
William S. Doig Do Andes
"Thomas Gladstone, Jr." Do Do
Thomas Edwards Do Do
BOVINA
Fred. McFarland Farmer Bovina
James D. Mitchell Stock Breeder Do
Wilson Atkn Farmer Brushland
William Slott Cooper Do
William J. Oliver Farmer Do
David Miller Do Do
Michael Miller Do Do
COLCHSTER
James M. Dibble Farmer Downsville
Robert Beates Do Do
Warren Williams Do Do
U S Campbell Do Do
Andrew P. Conklin Do Do
George A. Signor Do Do
John Frazier Do Colchester
Arthur W. Hawk Do Shinhopple
A P Northrup Do Pepacton
James Cairns Do Butternut Grove
Charles E. Elwood Farmer & Lumberman Do
Herschel D. Horton Do Do
John Chapman Farmer "Rockland, Sullivan Co."
Abel J. Sprague Do Do
James K. Johnson Do Do
William Murphy Farmer Pepacton
Adam H. Shafer Farmer & Lumberman Do
"Archie Campbell, Jr." Do Colchester
David W. Clements Mechanic Downsville
Nathan R. Purdy Farmer Do
Edward Johnson Do Do
DAVENPORT
J L. Beardsley Farmer Fergusonville
Stillman Bourne Do Davenport
"John Davenport, Jr." Painter Do
Robert Kerr Farmer Oneonta
A D Pindar Do West Davenport
Ira Goodrich Do Do
G E Moon Honey Dealer Davenport Center
R L Hibbard Farmer Do
Edward O'Connor Lawyer Davenport
J P McMorris Farmer Do
E J TenBroeck Blacksmith Fergusonville
Chester Crawford Farmer Davenport
Adam Simmons Do Davenport Center
John Crawford Lumber Dealer Do
DEPOSIT
William Burnside Farmer Barbourville
B F Cannon Do Do
Orrin Smith Do China
O J Slater Mechanic Hambletville
J T Briggs Farmer Deposit
Palmer Wheeton Farmer Do
J S Minar Merchant Do
R H Palmer Do Do
John Thomas Farmer Hale's Eddy
L S Clapper Do Hale's Eddy
John Wilson Do Deposit
G M Briggs Do Deposit
FRANKLIN
Daniel Munn Merchant Croton
Lucius Jackson Farmer Do
Albert Payne Do Do
James H. Robinson Do Do
Seymour Knapp Do Ouleout
Richard McMin Do North Franklin
Wesley A. Pomeroy Do Do
William A. Dewey Do Franklin
Simon P. Smith Do Do
Charles O. Potter Farmer Franklin
Ira M. Ogden Do Do
George Stilson Hardware Merchant Do
Francis Bartlett Banker Do
Sherril L. Slade Insurance Agent Do
Enos S. Munson Surveyor Do
Miles Potter Farmer Do
George Harris Do Merrickville
John J. Dewey Do Franklin
Dwight Bartlett Do Franklin
HAMDEN
Henry A. Combs Merchant Hamden
Arthur Shaw Farmer Do
John B. Hawley Do Do
John McLaren Do Do
Alex. McFarland Do Do
John McDougall Do Do
William Lewis Dealer in Butter Do
Thomas Ballantine Farmer Do
Archibald Munn Do Do
John E. Salton Do Do
Charles T. Browne Merchant Do
HANCOCK
John Terwilliger Lumberman Hancock
Louis A. Ensign Merchant Do
Philo Beers Farmer Do
Timothy McCoy Foreman on R.R. Do
John Lord Lumberman Lordville
Thomas Swope Carpenter Do
Harry Timpson Merchant Do
Octave Bonnefond Farmer Do
Richard Hollihan Do Long Eddy
Cornelius Rickard Do Do
"Harvey Hughes, Jr." Do Do
J S Hollihan Do Do
James W. Wheeler Steersman on River Fish's Eddy
William Brown Farmer Do
Moses Lakin Do Do
M M Miller Do East Branch
Edget Lewis Do Do
H J Twaddell Do Do
Bernard Early Do Do
Williams Martin Do Harvard
Basset Williams Do Do
Walter Peake Lumberman Peakville
HARPERSFIELD
Henry C. Lawrence Merchant Stamford
Hamilton S. Preston Farmer Do
Stephen C. Maynard Do Do
Leinol D. Peters Do Do
Charles A. Hanford Do Hobart
William T. Humphrey Do North Harpersfield
Samuel H. Harper Do Do
Charles Henderson Do Do
Benamin H. Pierce Do South Worcester
Job Ketchum Do Do
KORTRIGHT
Martin VanAlstine Farmer Bloomville
James M. Smith Do Do
John W. McArthur Do Do
James S. Kerr Do Do
J. Harper Douglas Do North Kortright
William M. McCracken Do Do
John O. Thompson Do Bloomville
John Mitchell Do Hobart
William Brownell Do East Meredith
O J Butts Do Bloomville
Stephen Ceas Do Do
William A. Hazlett Do Kortright Center
MASONVILLE
William H. Wilson Gentleman Masonville
George S. Luscomb Do Do
Walton H. Mills Farmer Do
John H. Baumes Do Do
Albert J. Wells S. M. Dealer Do
Erwin Ramsdell Farmer Arctic
John C. Willis Lawyer Masnville
Frank D. Bailey Farmer East Masonville
Hazar S. McKinon Do Masonville
William I. Birdsall Do East Masonville
Martin Price Do Masonville
George W. Hager Do Do
MEREDITH
Miles Hine Farmer & Merchant West Meredith
Elihu G. Osterhout Farmer & Drover Ouleout
William Carrington Farmer Do
Delos H. Mackey Merchant Meredith Hollow
P H Piester Farmer Do
Henry Z. Pease Do Delhi
William Burns Farmer Delhi
William Brown Do Meredith
Horace Hudson Merchant East Meredith
Philander Myers Farmer Delhi
Robert Craig Do Do
MIDDLETOWN
William A. TenBroeck Lawyer Griffin's Corners
Erastus D. Doolittle Miller Do
Jacob Beihler Wagonmaker Do
Dewitt C. Griffin Lawyer Do
John Brown Merchant Do
William R. Swart Farmer Margaretville
Thomas Winter Merchant Do
O A Swart Do Do
G G Decker Do Do
A E Olmstead Farmer Do
S S Osborn Wagonmaker Do
Theophilus Austin Farmer Do
James A. Morse Do Do
George Tompkins Do Kelly's Corners
L W Tway Farmer Do
W R Sanford Farmer Clark's Factory
William Dickson Merchant Arena
Martin Caswell Farmer Do
Jacob VanBenschoten Do New Kingston
James Douglass Do Do
Edward Beihler Do Halcottsville
ROXBURY
Daniel D. Andrus Speculator Roxbury
Nathan Tiffany Farmer Do
Martin Decker Do Do
Cornelius Reynolds Do Do
Ezra Mead Do Do
Richard Craft Do Do
Merrick A. Bellows Do Griffins Corners
Frank Eythmire Marble Cutter Roxbury
Gorda Ganung Mechanic Do
Charles G. Keator Farmer Do
Basly S. Morse Do Do
John Cronk Do Grand Gorge
William Enderlin Do Do
Andrew Reader Do Roxbury
George Benjamin Do Do
Hiram H. Stillman Do Do
SIDNEY
Horace A. Goodrich Farmer Otego
George Flint Do Sidney Center
H W Dewey Do Do
John Lloyd Miller Sidney Mills
Harris Gillet Farmer Do
Benjamin Kirk Do Do
S D Parsons Insurance Do
Samuel Webb Farmer Sidney Center
C H Gerowe Merchant Do
William T. Hodges Farmer Sidney
Thomas N. Pool Merchant Sidney Plains
Ira E. Sherman Farmer Do
C W Niles Merchant Sidney Center
T G Smith Do Sidney Plains
Hiram Wilber Farmer Sidney Center
James A. Pomeroy Do Do
Ira H. Smith Do Do
H A Shaw Do Do
STAMFORD
Oscar I. Bennett Farmer Hobart
Hector Stewart Do Do
John A. Cowan Do Do
James A. Scott Do Do
John C. VanDyke Merchant Stamford
William H. Forman Farmer Bloomville
Frank Lambert Do Hobart
Forest Gibson Do Do
Harrison Gould Do Do
Daniel Burroughs Do Do
Alberty R;yer Do Do
Jon Telford Mason Do
TOMKINS
James Hunt Farmer Cannonsville
George H. Knapp Do Do
George S. Seymour Do Do
Edward C. Inderlied Manufacturer Rock Rift
Lebbeus W. Teed Miller Trout Creek
Harrison Smith Farmer Do
John Cranston Do Cannonsville
Orson Jenkins Do Do
Marshall Archer Do Do
George J. Huyck Do Do
Charles T. Jester Do Do
Isaac VanValkenburg Do Carpenter's Eddy
Washington Seymour Farmer Cannonsville
Edgar A. Pond Shoemaker Trout Creek
Stephen Carroll Farmer Do
Wesley D. Spickerman Do Cannonsville
James Gregory Do Do
Alphonso Winters Merchant Do
WALTON
Charles Alexander Farmer Walton
John Q. Barlow Do Do
Charles W. Beers Do Do
Henry M. Benedict Blacksmith North Walton
Henry M. Brazee Farmer No
Henry Wakeman Do Walton
Herman Henderson Do Loomis
Joseph A. Churchill Do Walton
Thomas B. Clark Do Do
Walter J. Colter Do Do
Allen R. Eeells Painter Do
Augustus S. Fitch Merchant Do
Richmond Garrison Shoemaker Do
Truman Guild Druggist Do
Robert harby Drover Do
Edwin R. Howland Farmer Do
George Patterson Do Do
GeorgeW. Robinson Do Do
Marcus L. Sloat Do Do
John H. Townsend Drover Do
William G. Townsend Farmer Do
Archibald N. Tacey Do Do
Charles C. Tobey Tanner Do
Isaac Nelae Do Do
N O. Flint Machinist Do
|
a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753
Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger
|