catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager


Hardcopy submitted by Shirley Houck, electronic text by Joyce Riedinger

Common School Districts
TOWN OF WALTON
Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 1855


(W)= Whole District
(J)=Joint District

Dist   Dist.      Town          Year    Material  1855        District            School-house
No.    Towns      Located       Built   Built     Condition   Trustees            Location
       
 1(J)  Walton &   Hamden        18--     ------   ------      William Mallery     In Town of Hamden, on East River Road
       Hamden                                                 William E. Combs    near junction with Mallory Brook Road
       
 2(W)  Walton     Walton        1821     stone    bad         Abm Silliman        West Brook Road at Upper East Brook
                                                              Peter St. John      (County Route 21, Walton-Franklin Road)

 2(W)  Walton     Walton        18--     wood     middling    James 0. Sprague    On River Road East at Weed Brook between
                                                              John H. Beare       John Lockwood Road and Wilson Hollow
                                                                                  Road - unnumbered on Gould Map.
                                                                                  Parent listings match District No. 2
                                                                                  Report

 3(W)  Walton     Walton        18--     wood     bad         Darius Dann         On East River Road, two miles east of
                                                              William C. Rogers   Walton Village

 4(W)  Walton     Walton        1846     wood    good         Wm S. St. John      On East Brook Road, just outside
                                                              John Hanford        Walton Village
                                                              Orson J. Eells
       
 5(W)  Walton     Walton        1829     wood    poor         Alfred B. Gilbert   0n Pines Brook Road at Pinesville
                                                              Abram Wakeman       (now State Route 10)

 6(W)  Walton     Walton        1851     wood    good         Clark Wakeman       At Beerston
                                                              Smith Wakeman
       
 7( )           No District No. 7 shown on Gould Map
       
 8(W)  Walton     Walton        1830     wood    middling     Henry M. Webb       On Third Brook Road (now State Route 206)
                                                              George Eells 
       
 9(J)  Walton &   Walton        1854     wood    good         Joseph W. Webb      Kerr's Creek Road across from Bill
       Franklin                                               Jesse L. Wood       Finch Road near Northfield (now
                                                              Lorenzo Durfey      County Route 23)
       
10(J)  Walton &   Walton        1854     wood    good         Jehial Beach        On West Brook Road at Russell Road
       Franklin                                               William E. White    (now County Route 21)
	   
11(J)  Walton &   Tompkins      1843     Timber  poor         Joseph Simpson      Not shown on Gould or Beers Map as
       Tompkins                          & nails              Ezra Platt          District No. 11(J). In Town of Tompkins
                                                              Augustus B. Chace   possibly on present State Route #10 near Walton
   

12(W)  Walton     Walton        1834     wood    good         Sherman Burhans     On East Brook Road between Budine Road
                                                              P.M. Hess           and MacGibbon Hollow Road (now County Route 22)

13(W)  Walton     Walton        18--     ------  ------       Robert Sanderson    On Dunk Hill Road
                                                              George W. Hanford
       
14(W)  Walton     Walton        18--     wood    bad          Donald Benedict     At intersection of Budine Hill Road and
                                                              Marcus L. Sloat     Oxbow Hollow Road
       
14(J)  Walton     Masonville    18--     ------  ------       Edward S. Benedict  In the most eastern portion of
       Sidney &                                               John Mudford        the Town of Masonville on present Pine Swamp Road,
       Masonville                                             William Morenus     near Masonville/Sidney  Town Line
       
15(J)  Walton &   Colchester    1837     wood    middling     Peter Willson       In Town of colchester, on Wilson Hollow Road
       Colchester                                             Ezra 0. Lindsley 
                                                              Charles Willson
       
16(W)  Walton     Walton        1838     wood    bad          Seth Hoyt           On West Brook Road across from Kerr's
                                                              Malcom Wright       Creek-now County Route 21
       
17(J)  Walton &   Franklin      1847     wood    good         Robert Pierson      In Town of Franklin, on Freer Hollow Road, near Walton/
       Franklin                                               John Van Valkinbergh  Franklin Town Line
       
18(J)  Walton &   Franklin      18--     ------  ------       A. J. Waters        In Town Of Franklin, on Palmer Hill Road, before
       Franklin                                               John Hanford        turnoff to D!Agostino Road
       
19(W)  Walton     Walton        1847     squared good         Nathan Wakeman
                                         timber               Cyrus Henderson
       
19(J)  Walton &   Walton        18--     wood    good         D. G. McDonald      On East Brook Road near Fish Hollow
       Hamden                                                 Thomas J. Elderkin  Road (now County Route 22)
       
20(J)  Walton     Hamden        1846     wood  comfortable    Gilbert R. Denny    In Town of Hamden, not shown on Gould or Beers Maps
       Hamden &                                               John R. Cobine      as such District No. but possibly it is Dist. No. 5
       Franklin                                                                   as shown on Beers Atlas and located on present Dunk
                                                                                  Hill road.

21( )  No Report was found for this District Number                               On Houck Mountain Road near Town of Hancock Line
       
22(J)  Walton &   Walton        1845     wood    good         Jeremiah Darlin     At Loomis (on present State Route 2
       Tompkins                                               Dudley Taylor

23(W)  Walton     Walton        1851     wood    good         William Sawyer      On Marvin Hollow Road
                                                              Niel Beers
       
24(W)  Walton     Walton        18--     ------  ------       Henry Burton        On Kerr's Creek Road (now County
                                                              T. C. Johnson       Route 23) (below Johnson Hill Road)
                                                              Wm Armstrong        unnumbered on Gould Map. Parent
                                                                                  listings match District No. 24 Report
       
28( )  No Report was found for this District Number                               Right Branch Pines Brook Road


The sites for school houses were located, to the best of our ability, by reference to the Gould, Beers and County Highway Maps.

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger