catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

Included on this page is information pulled from a collection of old news clippings that belonged to my aunt. In many cases the dates are approximate unless stated in the clip where my aunt had hand written the year in the margins. Should someone have more interest on a specific clipping there may be more info available. --Lori Wayman, Andes, Delaware County, NY.

The following is a table of vital statistics for the town of Middletown for the year 1916. There are recorded 63 births, 37 deaths, and 36 marriages. In the list of 63 deaths there are many who have been prominent in this section of the county for nearly half a century.


 BIRTHS, TOWN OF MIDDLETOWN

JANUARY.        To Mr. And Mrs. 
      9 - Lester O. Depuy,  girl
     13 - Alex G. Thompson,  girl 
     16 - Wilbur Barkman,  boy 
     19 - Sherman Jones, boy and girl
     23 - Robt. C. VanKeuren, girl
     29 - Bruce S. Easley, girl 

FEBRUARY 
      8 - John Edwards, girl 
     10 - Laso Latch, girl
     21 - Guiseppe Barrillari, boy 
     24 - Frank M. George, girl 

MARCH
      3 - Howard B. Tremper, girl
      4 - James T. Elliott, girl 
      6 - Charles A. Rosa, girl 
      7 - Louis Dobsa, boy 
     17 - George D. Finch, girl 

APRIL 
      1 - Benjamin B. Bailey, boy
      8 - Theron J. Starley, girl
     10 - Wilson Gorsch, boy
     12 - C. A. Sanford, girl
     14 - J.W. Allen, girl 
     15 - Basil Van Kleeck, boy
     16 - Eber I. Kelly, girl
     26 - Hewitt S. Scudder, boy 
     26 - John A. Stahl, girl
     30 - Harrie C. Fuller, boy

MAY
      2 - Saul C. Markle, girl
      9 - Chauncey Squires, boy
     21 - Andrew Cowan, girl

JUNE
      4 - Otis B Kelly, boy
      6 - John W. Place, boy
      8 - Jason Whipple, girl
     13 - Frank Barber, boy
     19 - Sylvenus Kelly, girl
     20 - Howard Atkins, girl
     21 - Charles A. Snyder, boy
     22 - Lynn George, boy
     24 - Richard Butler, girl

JULY
      3 - James K. Hendricks, girl
     12 - John Gerstl, boy
     13 - Andrew L. Archibald, girl
     16 - Marcus M. George, boy
     25 - Wilson Holden, boy
     28 - Sam Bass, boy

AUGUST
      8 - Everett DeSilva, girl
     15 - Harry B. Post, girl

* My great aunt did not save  the whole article, the births are cut off 
  in August, and the deaths begin with September. 

DEATHS IN TOWN OF MIDDLETOWN 1916

SEPTEMBER
          6 - James A. Scott, 65 
         13 - Chester Adee, 25
         15 - Elizabeth A. Myers, 85
         23 - James J. Griffin, 67
         29 - Thomas F. Heron, 83
OCTOBER
          7 - Nelson Reside, 74
DECEMBER
         26 - James E. Gray

DEATHS, VILLAGE OF MARGARETVILLE
Jan.      2 - Jane Dougherty, 79
March    15 - Jacob N. Thompson, 56
April     9 - George Mc Cumber, 53
June     10 - Mary B. Hitt, 55
July     14 - Infant Gerstl, 1 day
August   29 - Warren Ives, 73
October   6 - E.L. O'connor, 71
November 21 - Mary D. Olmstead, 83
November 22 - LydiaA. King, 69
December 18 - Anna Boutan, 34

MARRIAGES
Jan.   26 - John D. Hayes - Edith Rosa 
Feb.    4 - George H Hewitt - Josephine Stevens 
        9 - Edward J Hinckley - Cora Bell
       19 - Clarence Place - Edith M. Joslin 
March  23 - Harry B. Post - Wilmah B. Yaple 
April  16 - Ivan C Humphrey - Leah M Todd 
       19 - M. E. Stapley- Mable . Sanford 
       22 - John L.Sanford - Florence D. Sanford 
May     3 - W.L. Teed - Loretta Mead 
May    10 - George France - Lucinda Dwyer 
May    16 - A. H. Suter - Marguerite A. Long 
June   15 - Raymond Place- Alice Gordon 
July    3 - Henery G. Haynes - Mabel M.Purcell 
July    9 - Harvey Halcott - Jessie George
Aug.   12 - Frank Greene - Charlotte Craft
       12 - James J. Welch - Etta Easman
       16 - Bruce W. Kelly - Cora McEwen
       16 - Leigh M. DePuy - Myrtle Funari
       26 - Russell Kelder - Helen M. Breezee
Sept    3 - Milton R. Feltman - Francis D. Gallup
       12 - Thomas G. Hare - Ruth Lawrence
       20 - Charles Minew - Sophia Skulkia
       30 - Addison C. Avery - Alice Peck
Oct     4 - Raymand R. Rogers - Laura B Jenkins
        5 - Corbin Hoornbeek - Myrtle Seager
       11 - Harold Terwilliger - Lottie A. Butler
       12 - Earl B. Slover - Ella Gordon
       12 - Ralph O. Faulkner - Helen J. Ruff
       21 - Charles T. Miller - Marguerite M. Brown
       27 - J Harold Betts - L Evelyn De Silva
Nov    23 - George Wickham - Fannie Graham
       29 - Crawford Lasher - Grace Gallup
Dec    20 - John F Kelly - Iva M. Tompkins
       25 - Andrew Becker - Marea Todd
       31 - Fred Myers - Clara Etta
       31 - Roland F. Green - Gladys A. Murray

Death Notices * Found in great aunt's collection of clippings


May 11, 1907 -      Andes, Mary Linn Bruce, 77 years, 
                    wife of Rev. James Bruce, D.D.

May 11, 1907 -      died Sat. morn May 4, Mrs. Jane More,  81 years

December 30, 1915 - at Bob's Brook, Mrs. Charles E. Cole, 58 years, 
                    maiden name was Mary Jenkins

May 23, 1920 -      Maragertville - Mrs. Claude Caswell, 
                    nee Minnie Teed, died may 19, age 25

Nov. 7, 1920 -      Arena, NY, Arthur Conklin, Sr.

July 31, 1920 -     Thrall Hosp., Middletown, - Mrs. Amanda Hess, 68 years
 
Oct. 8, 1920 -      Thomas S. Miller, 83 years, at his home Main St., Andes

November 21, 1920 - Mrs. Richard Suttle of Downsville, 
                    nee Frances Hitt age 76

July 8, 1920 -      Mrs. S K Rugg of Arena, dies at age 56

1920 -              Dr. and Mrs. Claude R.Woods killed when trains hits 
                    their car in Unadiila, wife maiden name Vera Laidlaw, 
                    passenger Miss Louise Sanford severally injured 
                    but recovering

1920 -              14 year old George Tompkins, son of  Amos Tompkins 
                    of Delhi, fatal injured by accidental gunshot blast.

Nov. 1920 -         William Van Keuren, of Arena, 68 years, found dead 
                    by Mr. Hall in the barn

Dec. 23, 1920 -     Floyd Horton - former Cholchester man, NYC policeman ... 
                    shot by band of bandits

April 1921 -        Dustin W. Whitney - born at Union Grove, 
                    July 17, 1844, served w/ 144th in Civil War

Dec. 5, 1921 -      Shavertown - W H Terry - 69 years

Dec. 6, 1921 -      Shavertown -Mrs. Frank Liddle, age 45

May 16, 1921 -      Lillian A. Moore, wife of Frank Dykeman, 
                    born in Arena, Aug. 19, 1871

April 21, 1921 -    William E. Holmes - Downsville - age 84

April 22, 1921 -    Ora Baker, age 80

April 21, 1921 -    Elias L Jackson - oldest resident of Franklin,

1921 -              William T. Faulkner 

May 30, 1921 -      Mrs Minnie Brown Knapp - wife of Emmet Knapp

Feb. 1, 1921 -      Mrs Ella Close Howland - age 30, wife of 
                    Seth Howlad, dies at home near Arena

Feb. 1921 -         Mrs Mary Seath - late of Andes area, most recent 
                    of Oneonta

Oct. 11, 1921 -     William Franks, 76 years, died at home on 
                    Huckleberry Hill 

June 8, 1921 -      Mrs Elizabeth Shaver Robinson, age 25, 
                    death by blood poisoning, 

Jan. 25, 1921 -     Daniel J. Lawerence, at home in Arena, 
                    76 years,  2 months illness

April 7, 1921 -     Ed Whittaker, formerly of Shavertown, died 
                    following operation for stomach ulcers
Birth Announcements 1921 - 1934


1921 -   July 25   Mr & Mrs Irving Reed  , a 10 lb. Boy

1922  -
        HOWLAND  -  a son to Mr & Mrs Seth Howland , at Arena  May 22
        VAN GORDON  --a son, Mr & Mrs Harry Gordon, Shavertown, May 15
        PLOUTZ  --  a son, Mr & Mrs Charles Ploutz, Halcott Center, May 19
        DAVIDSON - triplets, girls, 2 have died, Mr & Mrs. Fletcher Davidson, Bovina Center, May 20
        LEE - a daughter, Mr & Mrs. J.Wm. Lee, Deposit, May 14
        BENTLEY - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Edward Bentley , New Rochelle. Mother the former Lousie Mc Cumber of Andes
        FRISBEE - a daughter, Mary Ellen ,  Mr & Mrs. Willard Frisbee, Bovina , May 12

1923 -
        STRANGEWAY  - a son, Mr & Mrs Lloyd Strangeway,  April 6
        O'CONNOR -  a daughter, Shirley Arleen, Mr & Mrs Ernest O'Connor, Arena, May 8
        IVES - a daughter, Susan Bertha, Mr & Mrs Arthur Ives, South Worcester, April 30
        ROBINSON - a daughter, Alice, Mr & Mrs H M Robinson, Walton , May 3
        EMERSON - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Lawrence Emerson, May 13
        LIDDLE - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Elliot Liddle, May 13
        BEARDSLEY - a son, Robert Eugene, Mr & Mrs Harry Rbeardsley, Walton, June 11
        COOPER - a son, Mr & Mrs Harry Cooper, Arena, June 28
        BARRETT - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Louis Barrett, Dingle Hill, July 1
        ATKENS - a daughter, Mr & Mrs James T Atkens, July 2
        HANLON -a  daughter, Mr & Mrs Edsal Hanlon, at Walton, July 2
        COOPER - a son LeRoy, Mr & Mrs LeRoy Cooper, Arena, Feb 10
        LIDDLE - a son, Mr  Mrs Walter C Liddle, Tremperskill, July 13
        EDWARDS - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Frank Edwards, July 12
        REYNOLDS - a son, Mr & Mrs Wm. J Reynolds, Sept 14
        LEE - a son, Charles Francis, Mr & Mrs Charles Lee, Lake Delaware, Oct. 23
	
1924 -
       BOUNTON - a son, Mr & Mrs Corbin Bouton, May 17
       RUSSELL - a son , Mr & Mrs Millard Russell, Bovina, Oct 14.  Former Isabelle Hyzer
       PETERSON - a daughter, Jean Henrietta, Mr & Mrs Henrick Peterson, Delhi, Dec 29

1925 -
      HANSELMAN - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Walter Hanselman, Jan. 6
      SHEMANSKY-a daughter, Mr & Mrs John Shermansky, Jan 9
      BRAMLEY - a son, Mr & Mrs Allie Bramley, Beech Hill, Feb. 3
      FLETCHER - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Eno Fletcher, Feb 3
      GAVETTE - a daughter, Dorothy Gill, Mr & Mrs Howard Gavette, Margaretville, Feb. 6
      LOCKETT - a son, Rev & Mrs O H Lockett, West Fulton, Feb 22., former Eleanor Pogue
      VAIL - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Hubert Vail, New Berlin, July 4, former Evelyn Peake of Delhi
      SHULTIS - a son, Mr & Mrs Leland Shultis, Dingle Hill , Dec. 22
      STOTT --  a daughter, Mr & Mrs J Alex Stott, Andes, Dec. 29

1926 -
     REED - a son, Mr & Mrs Leon Reed,Union Grove, Feb 19
     BEARDSLEY - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Harry Beardsley, Margaretville, Feb. 19
     MOORE - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Percy Moore, Arena, July 26
     FENTON - a daughter, Mr & Mrs George Fenton, in Delhi, March 29

1929 -
     MOODY - a son, Eldon Harold, Mr & Mrs. Harold R Moody, West Platner Brook, Nov 9
     GRIEGER -a daughter, Mr & Mrs John Grieger, Sidney , Dec 25
     ROBERTSON - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Harvey Robertson, Andes, Dec. 17
     STARKWEATHER - a son, Henry Burton, Mr & Mrs. Henry B. Starkweather, Rock Rift, Dec.25
     MEYER - a daughter, Margarert Rose, Mr & Mrs Michael Meyer, Bennet Hollow, Franklin, Dec.25
     BEARDSLEY - a son, Adelbert Hiram, Mr & Mrs Isaac T Beardsley, East Brook, Walton, Dec 19
     HENDERSON - a daughter, Jeannie Marie, Mr & Mrs Hubert Henderson, Andes, Dec 16
     GLADSTONE - a son, Mr & Mrs Walter Gladstone, Andes, Dec 21
     CHASE - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Newll Chase, in Oneonta, Dec. 22

1930 -
     WILLIAMS-a dughter, Phyllis Virginia, Mr & Mrs D T Williams, Margaertville,Sept. 11
     LEE - a son, Mr & Mrs Charles Lee, Bovina, Sept 8
     SAMUELS - a son, Mr& Mrs George Samuels, Andes, August 22
     VERMILYEA-a son, Mr & Mrs Roy Vermilyea, Margaretville, Aug. 22
     McENANEY - a daughter, Jean Evelyn, Mr & Mrs Henry McEnaney, Oct. 28

1931-
     NEIDIG - a son Anthony Newton, Mr & Mrs Raymond Neidig, Union Grove, June 6
     ALDRICH - a daughter Mary Irene, Mr & Mrs Cecil Aldrich, Masonville, June 4
     STOREY - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Paul Storey, Arkville, May 25
     BUCKALEW -a son, Mr & Mrs Thomas Buckalew, Halcottsville, June 1
     LONG-a son Richard Bedell, Mr & Mrs Harry F Long, Bainbridge Hosp. , May 30
     RUFF - a son Robert Emil, Mr & Mrs Reginald Ruff, Delancy, June 24
     MOORE-a daughter, Mr & Mrs Percy Moore, Arena, Oct 26
     HOAG - a son Donald Willard, Mr & Mrs Ralph Hoag, Delhi, Oct. 23
     HILL - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Arthur Hill, Margaretville, Oct. 19
     VAN BENSCHOTEN - a daughter Dorissa Carol, Mr & Mrs Carroll Van Benschoten, Oct 23
     BEERS - a daughter Irma Belle, Mr & Mrs Ira Beers, East Sidney, Oct. 2
     BIDWELL - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Everett Bidwell, Sidney, Sept. 30
     BUERGE - a daughter Virginia Dawn, Mr & Mrs Haywood Buerge, Margaretville, Oct. 5
     TITUS - a son, Mr & Mrs Ed Titus, Quaker Hill, N.Kortright, Sept. 29
     COBBE - a daughter Marjorie, Mr & Mrs Millard Cobbe, Delhi, Oct. 3
     TAYLOR - a son David James, Mr & Mrs William Taylor, Arena, Oct. 3
     ODELL - a son Lawerence Fred, Mr & Mrs Fred Odell, Meridale, Oct. 1

1932 -
     McENANEY - a son Henry John, Mr & Mrs Henry L Mc Enaney, Walton, June 18
     DYER - a son Bruce Neild,Mr & Mrs Harry Dyer, Walton, June 24
     OLIVER - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Claud Oliver, Margaretville, July 18
     ROBERTS - a son Donald Floyd, Mr & Mrs Francis R Roberts, Walton, Nov. 13
     BRAMLEY - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Deey Bramley, Margaretville, Nov. 10
     NILES - a daughter , Mr & Mrs Percy Niles, Nov. 18
     COWAN - a daughter Kaye Lucille, Mr & Mrs Donald Cowan, Sidney, Nov. 14
     DAVIS - a son Donald Gerald, Mr & Mrs Cecil Davis, Margaretville, Nov. 10
     RUFF - a son Philip Henry, Mr & Mrs Reginald Ruff, Andes, Nov. 7
     BRAMLEY --  a son James Howard, 9 1/4 pound, Mr & Mrs Lee Bramley, Nov. 6
     BRISBAIN -a daughter Dorothy Mary, Mr & Mrs Robert Brisbain,  Union Grove, Sept 27
     RUFF - a daughter, Mr & Mrs Arnold Ruff,  Nov. 5
     FENTON - a son George Jr., Mr & Mrs George Fenton, Margaretville, Sept 30

1933 -
     WALTS - twin boys - Richard Allen, & Bruce Emerson,  Mr & Mrs Harry Walts, Jan. 
     HENDERSON - a son, Mr & Mrs  Herbert Henderson, Feb. 20
     TAYLOR - a daughter, Mr & Mrs William Taylor, May 19
     TRUESDELL - a daughter, Mr & Mrs William Truesdell, Margaretville, Aug. 10
     McENANEY - a son Harold Hobert, Mr & Mrs Henry L McEnaney, Dec. 19
 
1934 -
     SMITH - a son George Clark, Mr & Mrs Leyden Smith, Margaretville, Jan. 25
     BEARDSLEY - a son, Mr & Mrs Harry Beardsley, Arena, April 24
     LYON --  a daughter Mary Louise, Mr & Mrs Fred R Lyon, Walton, May 17
     TRUESDELL - a son, Mr & Mrs William Truesdell, Andes, Nov. 17
     HAMILTON - a son, Mr & Mrs Carl Hamilton, Delhi Oct 23


Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger