catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager


This is a copy of the Delaware County Home Bureau Cook Book that was published in January, 1923. I bought it on eBay to donate to the Historical Society if they want it. After looking at it, I thought I would type up some of the information because it surprisingly has a lot of names that might help Delaware County researchers. I recognize at least 90% of the last names. If anyone finds a relative's recipe that they would like, I would be happy to type the recipe and send it via email. My time is limited because my daughter has to be at the doctor's office almost every day, but I'll type them as fast as I can. There are some great recipes here, and I don't even cook! - Terri Kunze, July 6, 2000

Cover page

Delaware County Home Bureau Cook Book

Delaware County Recipes Collected by County Home Bureau

Mrs. Delilah H. Bucknam Manager

Mrs. Anna T. Palmer Office Secretary

January, 1923

Second Edition

Arranged by

Miss Sarah Launt Manager

Miss Mary Laidlaw Office Secretary

October 1, 1924

Planning Meals Written by Miss Flora Thurston N.Y. State Nutrition Specialist, Cornell University



Pages 7-8  -  Soups  
                                                                                          
Ms. G.C. Kelly                          Halcottville                                      
Mrs. W.R. Rosa                          West Brook, Walton                                
Mrs. Burr Hubbell                       Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. W.E. Dewey                         Sidney Center                                     
Mrs. Durward McCracken                  Davenport Center                                  
Mrs. J.C. Boice                         Loomis Community, Walton                          
Mrs. W.R. Rosa                          West Brook, Walton                                
Mrs. L.E.L. Bates                       Walton                                            
                                                                                          
Pages 9-10  -  Fish (no names)                                                            
                                                                                          
Page 11-14  -  Meats                                                                      
                                                                                          
Mrs. E.M. Dann                          Downsville                                        
Mrs. Carrie E. Hunt                     Arena                                             
Mrs. E. Klug                            Merrickville                                      
Mrs. Viola Butts                        Merrickville                                      
Mrs. Albert Youngs                      Youngs                                            
Mrs. E.F. Thompson                      Walton                                            
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Huldah Hollenbeck                       Arkville                                          
Carrie B. St. John                      Walton                                            
Mrs. E.M. Dann                          Downsville                                        
Mrs. Mary E. Shout                      Union Grove                                       
Mrs. Emma E. Valentine                  Delhi                                             
                                                                                          
Pages 15-16  -  Left-Overs                                                                
                                                                                          
Mrs. G.C. Kelly                         Halcottville                                      
Mrs. Belle Tuttle                       New Kingston                                      
Mrs. W.E. Pulver                        Loomis Community, Walton
Mrs. Frank Youngs                       Youngs                                            
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. Ellis Knapp                        Oneonta, North Franklin
Mrs. W.E. Pulver                        Walton                                            
                                                                                          
Pages 17-18  Casserole Cooking                                                            
                                                                                          
Mrs. E.C. Elmore                        Woodford                                          
Mrs. Flora Butler                       Walton                                            
Mrs. Maurice Mereness                   Youngs                                            
Mrs. Maurice Mereness                   Youngs                                            
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. Robert D. George                   Walton                                            
Helen Oliver Prime                      Treadwell                                         
Ella M. Travis                          Walton                                            
Mrs. E.D. Fletcher                      Union Grove                                       
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. G. Brisbane                        Shavertown                                        
Mrs. John More                          Walton                                            
                                                                                          
Pages 19-21  -  Supper Dishes                                                             
                                                                                          
Mrs. George R. Terry                    Walton                                            
Mrs. George W. McLean                   Treadwell                                         
Mrs. F. Lee Keator                      Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. J.E. Schwille                      Delhi                                             
Mrs. Henry W. Holmes                    DeLancey                                          
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. W.E. Dewey                         Sidney Center                                     
Mrs. John More                          Walton                                            
Helen Hager Seymour                     Cannonsville                                      
Helen S. Nelson                         Franklin                                          
Delilah H. Bucknam                      Walton                                            
Mrs. Geo. W. Kelly                      Halcottville                                      
Mrs. H.D. Hewitt                        Halcottville                                      
                                                                                          
Pages 22-27  -  Salads                                                                    
                                                                                          
Mrs. George F. White                    Walton                                            
Mrs. T.D. Miller                        Little Delaware                                   
Mrs. W.D. McLaughlin                    Loomis                                            
Mrs. Wm. Axtell                         Deposit                                           
Delilah H. Bucknam                      Walton                                            
Tillie S. Bouton                        Roxbury                                           
Mrs. Alfred Dumond                      Youngs                                            
Mrs. E.G. Brougham                      Walton                                            
Marjorie Holmes                         Arena                                             
Huldah Hollenbeck                       Arkville                                          
Mrs. L.H. Wheeler                       Hancock                                           
Mrs. Alice Southworth                   Sidney Center                                     
Mrs. Loren Butler                       Loomis Community                                  
Mrs. A.G. Budine                        Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. J.A. Harris                        Northfield                                        
Mrs. R.M. Aldrich                       Merrickville                                      
Mrs. S.E. Slawson                       North Franklin                                    
Mrs. F.E. Thomson                       Walton                                            
Mrs. C.W. Beardsley                     Walton                                            
Mrs. Frank Wickham                      Harpersfield                                      
Mrs. Nancy Munn                         Treadwell                                         
Mrs. W.R. Russell                       Walton                                            
Mrs. G.B. Barrows                       Pines, Walton                                     
Mrs. John More                          Walton                                            
Minna A. Sliter                         Margaretville                                     
Mrs. George Fuller                      Fleischmanns                                      
Mrs. L. Goodrich                        Walton                                            
                                                                                          
Pages 28-30  -  Vegetables                                                                
                                                                                          
Elizabeth McDonald                      Elk Creek                                         
Mrs. Frank Youngs                       Youngs                                            
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. W.E. Bogard                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. Robert George                      Pines, Walton                                     
Mrs. Robert Lyle Smith                  Roxbury                                           
Helen Hager Seymour                     Cannonsville                                      
Helen Hager Seymour                     Cannonsville                                      
Mrs. H.O. Rodde                         West Kortright                                    
Helen Hager Seymour                     Cannonsville                                      
Helen Hager Seymour                     Cannonsville                                      
Mrs. D.S. Humphrey                      Halcottville                                      
Mrs. Robert Blanton                     West Kortright                                    
                                                                                          
Pages 31-37  -  Puddings and Desserts   
                                                                                          
Mrs. G.C. Kelly                         Halcottville                                      
Mrs. N. Dicks                           Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. W.E. Dewey                         Sidney Center                                     
Elizabeth Nichol                        Hawley's Station                                  
Mrs. N.R. Wakeman                       Merrickville                                      
Mrs. Chas. W. McLean                    Shavertown                                        
Mrs. Chas. Blossom                      Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. William Ogden                      Hawley's Station                                  
Mrs. Allen R. Henderson                 DeLancey                                          
Mrs. Robert George                      Pines, Walton                                     
Mrs. Alfred G. Smith                    Treadwell                                         
Edith M. Butts                          Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. C.G. McMullen                      Little Delaware, Delhi                            
Mrs. Ellis Knapp                        Oneonta                                           
Mrs. F.P. Venable                       Harpersfield                                      
Mrs. P.B. Hess                          Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. Burr Hubbell                       Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. Bernice Freeman                    Deposit                                           
Mrs. James A. Nichol                    Hamden                                            
Mrs. A.J. Boice                         Loomis Community                                  
Mrs. Leroy Budine                       Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. L.P. Cameron                       Third Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. Burr Hubbell                       Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. Lillian Murray                     Hamden                                            
Helen Russell                           Little Delaware, Delhi                            
Mrs. Lena Carey                         Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. Ralph Brant                        Chambers Hollow, Walton                           
Mrs. John More                          Walton                                            
Irene D. North                          Walton                                            
Helen Hager Seymour                     Cannonsville                                      
Emma B. Seymour                         Cannonsville                                      
Mrs. George F. White                    Walton                                            
Lucetta F. Scott                        Margaretville                                     
Mrs. G.A. Scott                         New Kingston                                      
Mrs. Charles F. Pierce                  Walton                                            
Mrs. W. Humphries                       Northfield                                        
Helen S. Nelson                         Franklin                                          
Mrs. E.C. Elmore                        Woodford                                          
Mrs. Frank McCracken                    Davenport                                         
Miss Bashford                           West Kortright                                    
Mrs. R.T. Culver                        Sidney Center                                     
                                                                                          
Page 38-39  - Frozen Desserts                                                             
                                                                                          
Ida B. Potter                           Franklin                                          
Mrs. Robert George                      Pines, Walton                                     
Margaret E. Thompson                    Walton 
                                     
                                                                                          
Page 40-46  -  Breads, Hot Cakes, Etc.
                                                                                          
Mrs. C.B. Pitch                         Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. W.R. Rosa                          West Brook, Walton                                
Mrs. C.G. McMullen                      Little Delaware, Delhi 
Mrs. Robert Hamilton                    Delhi                                             
Mrs. T.M. Hewitt                        Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. Daniel Gregory                     Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. Lillian Murray                     Hamden                                            
Mrs. Tracey E. Remington                Treadwell                                         
Mrs. James Nichol                       Hamden                                            
Mrs. S.D. Bellows                       Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. C.G. McIlwain                      Davenport                                         
Mrs. Henry Hess                         Deposit                                           
Mrs. Clarence Betsinger                 Hamden                                            
Mrs. Louise France                      Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. F.A. Couse                         Barbourville                                      
Mrs. Frank Secrest                      Deposit                                           
Mrs. H.D. Gregory                       Arena                                             
Mrs. R.H. McMurray                      Sidney Center                                     
Mrs. Harland Budine                     Walton                                            
Mrs. Dan Epps                           Oneonta                                           
Mrs. Rudolph Leigh                      Walton                                            
Emma B. Seymour                         Cannonsville                                      
Stella Griggs                           Treadwell                                         
Helen Oliver Prime                      Treadwell                                         
Margaret Carey                          Loomis Community, Walton  
Mrs. H. VanValkenburg                   Walton                                            
Mrs. Harry Nichols                      Walton                                            
Mrs. Charlotte Haynes                   Deposit                                           
Mrs. Burr Hubbell                       Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. R.B. McFarlane                     Delhi                                             
Mrs. Flora Tompkins                     Union Grove                                       
Mrs. Alfred Dumond                      Youngs                                            
Mrs. Ebenezer Laidlaw                   DeLancey                                          
Mrs. Robert Lyle Smith                  Roxbury                                           
Mrs. Wilbur Slawson                     North Franklin                                    
Mrs. H.O. Rodde                         West Kortright                                    
Mrs. Orra Gross                         Masonville                                        
Mrs. N.D. Amner                         Sidney Center                                     
H.S. Nelson                             Franklin                                          
Mrs. J.A. Russell                       Walton   
                                       
                                                                                          
Page 47-56  -  Cakes                                                                      
                                                                                          
Mrs. Carrie E. Hunt                     Arena                                             
Mary E. Joscelyn                        Loomis                                            
Mrs. Effie M. Bush                      Union Grove                                       
Mrs. Delos Robinson                     Hamden                                            
Mrs. Olan R. Taylor                     Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. Robert Burrhus                     Walton                                            
Mrs. C.M. St. John                      Walton                                            
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. F. Lee Keator                      Kelly Corners                                     
Marjorie Muir                           New Kingston                                      
Olive A. Kilpatrick                     Walton                                            
Mrs. Cylde Dicks                        Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. Burton T. Archibald                New Kingston                                      
Mrs. J.B. Gavette                       Arena                                             
Mrs. F.H. Judd                          North Franklin                                    
Mrs. J.C. Boice                         (previous entries are Walton) 
Flora Butler                            Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. C.C. Sturdevant                    Union Grove                                       
Mrs. E. Ballantine                      Chambers Hollow                                   
Mrs. Leon E. Houck                      Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. George W. Hager                    Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. C.W. VanAken                       Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. Harry E. O'Connor                  New Kingston                                      
Mrs. Frank Cronk                        Harpersfield                                      
Mrs. E.O. Fletcher                      Union Grove                                       
Mrs. E.A. VanKeuren                     Union Grove                                       
Mrs. Robert D. George                   Walton                                            
Miss Grace Ostrom                       Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. H.S. Puffer                        Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. Arthur Holley                      R.D.3, Walton                                     
Mrs. J.E. Billings                      Delhi, Little Delaware                            
Mrs. D.H. Finkle                        Delhi                                             
Mrs. T.C. Haddow                        Arena                                             
Mrs. Alfred Dumond                      Youngs                                            
Mrs. A.F. Sweet                         Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. Edwin Mills                        Barbourville                                      
Mrs. Smith Hughes                       Delhi                                             
Mrs. W. A. Haynes                       Deposit                                           
Mrs. C. Betsinger                       Hamden                                            
Mrs. F.A. Couse                         Deposit                                           
Mrs. A.C. Huyck                         Despoit                                           
Mrs. H.D. Gregory                       Arena                                             
A. More                                 DeLancey                                          
Mrs. Iva Allen                          Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. H.A. Morrison                      Treadwell                                         
Mrs. Allen R. Henderson                 DeLancey                                          
Mrs. A.G. Corgan                        Walton                                            
Mrs. Burton Budine                      Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. Geo. Rood                          Deposit                                           
Mrs. R.C. Newkirk                       DeLancey                                          
Mrs. James McMorris                     Fergusonville                                     
Mrs. Ella J. Ingles                     New Kingston                                      
Mrs. Fred Blowers                       Deposit                                           
Mrs. Lena Peters                        Harpersfield                                      
                                                                                          
Page 57-59  Cake Icings and Fillings                                                      
                                                                                          
Mrs. W.R. Dumond                        Treadwell                                         
Mrs. E.J. Love                          Walton                                            
Mrs. Harry VanAkin                      Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. H.F. Dix                           Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. Chas. Merriott                     Hamden                                            
Mrs. Almon W. Georgia                   West Kortright                                    
Mrs. Clara S. Merritt                   Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. C.M. St. John                      Walton                                            
Mrs. J.B. Gavett                        Arena                                             
Mrs. Clara S. Merritt                   Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. John More                          Walton                                            
Mrs. Orra Gross                         Masonville                                        
Mrs. Albert Potter                      Walton                                            
Miss Bashford                           West Kortright                                    
Mrs. John More                          Walton                                            
                                                                                          
Page 60-64  -  Cookies                                                                    
                                                                                          
Mrs. Geo. T. Scott                      Fergusonville                                     
Mrs. Burton Budine                      Walton                                            
Mrs. N. Jenkins                         Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. Cora Stone                         Harpersfield                                      
Mrs. F.L.Stewart                        DeLancey                                          
Mrs. R.H. McMurray                      Sidney Center                                     
Mrs. Carl Bender                        Treadwell                                         
Mrs. D.L. McLaughlin                    Tacoma                                            
Mrs. Tarisa Tremper                     Arena                                             
Edith W. Butts                          Bainbridge                                        
Jennie Young                            Hamden                                            
Mrs. W.R. Russell                       West Brook, Walton                                
Mrs. Herbert Axtell                     Barbourville                                      
May Meade                               Halcottville                                      
Mrs. W.F. McNee                         DeLancey                                          
Mrs. H.D. Gregory                       Arena                                             
Mrs. W.E. Bogart                        Bainbridge                                        
Mrs. W.D. McLaughlin                    Walton                                            
Iva Allen                               Walton                                            
Ella M. Travis                          Walton                                            
Mrs. Henry W. Holmes                    DeLancey                                          
Mrs. William Ogden                      Hawley Station, Walton                            
Laura VanBenschoten                     New Kingston                                      
Mrs. W.A. Haynes                        Deposit                                           
Mrs. Frank E. Lyon                      Stamford                                          
Mrs. Day Rogers                         Harpersfield                                      
Mrs. J.E. Schwille                      Delhi                                             
Mrs. E.G. Brougham                      Walton                                            
Mrs. Charles F. Kellogg                 Treadwell                                         
                                                                                          
Page 65-69  Pastry and Pies                                                               
                                                                                          
Mrs. Bertha E. Palmer                   Walton                                            
Mrs. W.H. Barlett                       Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. W.R. Rosa                          Walton                                            
Frances Beebe                           Barbourville                                      
Mrs. Spencer A. Hillis                  Davenport                                         
Mrs. J.F. Wheat                         Treadwell                                         
Mrs. Lena Cary                          Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. E.W. Georgia                       West Kortright                                    
Mrs. L.R. Long                          New Kingston                                      
Mrs. George Ballard                     Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. Clara S. Merritt                   Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. J.S. Holley                        Walton                                            
Ella M. Travis                          Pines, Walton                                     
Mrs. S.E. Slawson                       North Franklin                                    
Mrs. Ralph Faulkner                     New Kingston                                      
Christina Ballantyne                    Chambers Hollow, Walton                           
Mrs. W.J. Cotter                        Hancock                                           
Mrs. Loren Butler                       Loomis, Walton                                    
Mrs. V.F. Epps                          North Franklin                                    
Elizabeth Gay                           North Franklin                                    
Mrs. Louise France                      Pines Brook, Walton                               
Mrs. C.B. Axtell                        Barbourville                                      
M.A. Chambers                           Chambers Hollow, Walton                           
Mrs. Geo. Hager                         Masonville                                        
Mrs. O.F. Sampson                       Youngs                                            
Mrs. Frank Youngs                       Youngs                                            
Mrs. W.E. Dewey                         Sidney Center                                     
                                                                                          
Page 70-71  -  Sandwiches                                                                 
                                                                                          
Mrs. E.L. Rowell                        Franklin                                          
Mrs. Marion Elliott                     New Kingston                                      
Mrs. Libby Whipple                      Fleischmanns                                      
Mrs. L. Goodrich                        Walton                                            
Mrs. Albert S. Nichols                  Walton 
Anna T. Palmer                          (location not given, she's the office secretary)
                                                                                          
Page 72-75  -  Candy                                                                      
                                                                                          
Mrs. G.W. Fitch                         Merrickville                                      
Vera Turner                             West Kortright                                    
Nellie J. Borne*                        Treadwell (spelled like this in book)
Nellie J. Bourne*                       Treadwell (spelled like this in book)
Mrs. W.E. Dewey                         Sidney Center                                     
Mrs. R. Brant                           Walton                                            
Grace Nichols                           DeLancy                                           
Mrs. Robert Lyle Smith                  Roxbury                                           
Mrs. Robert Lyle Smith                  Roxbury                                           
Mrs. Robert Lyle Smith                  Roxbury                                           
Mrs. H.D. Henderson                     Walton                                            
                                                                                          
Pages 76-81  -  Canning-Preserving                                                        
                                                                                          
Ida B. Potter                           Franklin                                          
Mrs. Geo. W. Coulter                    Walton                                            
Mrs. A.J. Boice                         Walton                                            
Mrs. Geo. Galley                        Walton                                            
Mrs. Nick Dicks                         Walton                                            
Mrs. H.F. Mace                          Walton                                            
Mrs. E.W. Georgia                       West Kortright                                    
Mrs. H.F. Mace                          Walton                                            
Mrs. Geo. Galley                        Walton                                            
Mrs. H.F. Mace                          Walton                                            
Mrs. Jas. A. Ballantyne                 DeLancey                                          
Mrs. Howard Bell                        Delhi                                             
Mrs. Fred Reynolds                      Treadwell                                         
Mrs. W.E. Carey                         Fleischmanns                                      
Mrs. R.M. Aldrich                       Merrickville                                      
Edna Benedict                           Delhi                                             
Mrs. G.C. Kelly                         Halcottville                                      
Mrs. Chas. Bagley                       Hamden                                            
Mrs. M.C. VanKeuren                     Union Grove                                       
Mrs. J.R. Broughton                     Arena                                             
Mrs. W.O. Haynes                        Deposit                                           
Mrs. Harry VanAken                      Walton                                            
Mrs. Harland Budine                     Walton                                            
Mrs. Arba Smith                         Barbourville                                      
Mrs. A.W. Thomson                       New Kingston                                      
Mrs. W. Grant Kelly                     Kelly Corners                                     
Mrs. D.H. Bucknam                       Walton                                            
Mrs. W.E. Pulver                        Walton                                            
Mrs. Julia VanValkenburg                Sidney Center                                     
Emma B. Seymour                         Cannonsville                                      
Mrs. Joseph Kilpatrick                  Walton                                            
Mrs. R.H. McMurray                      Sidney Center                                     
Mrs. Joseph Kilpatrick                  Walton                                            
Mrs. S.J. Tate                          Harpersfield                                      
                                                                                          
Page 82-85  -  Pickles                                                                    
                                                                                          
Mrs. H.O. Rodde                         West Kortright                                    
Mrs. Nick Dicks                         Walton                                            
Emma B. Seymour                         Cannonsville                                      
Ophelia Clark                           Treadwell                                         
Mrs. Wilbur Slawson                     North Franklin                                    
Frances Beebe                           Barbourville                                      
Mrs. Joseph Kilpatrick                  Walton                                            
Mrs. Harry Nichols                      Walton                                            
Mrs. Harry Cooper                       Arena                                             
Mrs. A.J. Thomson                       New Kingston                                      
Mrs. A. Fluckiger                       Union Grove                                       
Mrs. Daniel Gregory                     Walton                                            
Mildred Sperry                          West Kortright                                    
Mrs. Leroy Budine                       Walton                                            
Mrs. E.D. O'Connor                      New Kingston                                      
Mrs. Charles Bagley                     Hamden                                            
Mrs. W.R. Russell                       Walton                                            
Mrs. W.R. Rosa                          Walton                                            
Tillie S. Bouton                        Roxbury                                           
Mrs. H.C. Rodde                         West Kortright                                    
                                                                                          
Page 86-87  -  Beverages                                                                  
                                                                                          
Delilah H. Bucknam                      Walton                                            
Mrs. Lillian Murray                     Hamden                                            
Mrs. E.L. Rowell                        Franklin                                          
Mrs. E.L. Rowell                        Franklin  
Mrs. D.H. Bucknam                       Walton 
Lucile Brewer                           NY State College of Agriculture 


Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger