catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager



GRAND JURORS FOR DELAWARE COUNTY IN 1884

(Note the address shown is the Post Office address)

Transcribed by Linda Ogborn, March 29, 2001

ANDES                                                                                     
Robert Gladstone              Farmer                        Andes                         
Crawford Shaw                 Do                            Cabin Hill                    
D D K George                  Do                            Andes                         
James W Dickson               Merchant                      Andes                         
Henry W. Murray               Do                            Do                            
Elliott Graham                Farmer                        Do                            
John F. Gladstone             Do                            Shavertown                    
Andrew A. Barnhart            Do                            Do                            
Anson Jenkins                 Lumberman                     Union Grove                   
David Craig                   Farmer & Speculator           Andes                         
Thomas S. Miller              Foundryman                    Do                            
Walter Armstrong              Farmer                        Do                            
Cassius M. Shaw               Attorney                      Do                            
"John George, Jr."            Farmer                        Cabin Hill                    
William S. Doig               Do                            Andes                         
"Thomas Gladstone, Jr."       Do                            Do                            
Thomas Edwards                Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
BOVINA                                                                                    
Fred. McFarland               Farmer                        Bovina                        
James D. Mitchell             Stock Breeder                 Do                            
Wilson Atkn                   Farmer                        Brushland                     
William Slott                 Cooper                        Do                            
William J. Oliver             Farmer                        Do                            
David Miller                  Do                            Do                            
Michael Miller                Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
COLCHSTER                                                                                 
James M. Dibble               Farmer                        Downsville                    
Robert Beates                 Do                            Do                            
Warren Williams               Do                            Do                            
U S Campbell                  Do                            Do                            
Andrew P. Conklin             Do                            Do                            
George A. Signor              Do                            Do                            
John Frazier                  Do                            Colchester                    
Arthur W. Hawk                Do                            Shinhopple                    
A P Northrup                  Do                            Pepacton                      
James Cairns                  Do                            Butternut Grove               
Charles E. Elwood             Farmer & Lumberman            Do                            
Herschel D. Horton            Do                            Do                            
John Chapman                  Farmer                        "Rockland, Sullivan Co."      
Abel J. Sprague               Do                            Do                            
James K. Johnson              Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
William Murphy                Farmer                        Pepacton                      
Adam H. Shafer                Farmer & Lumberman            Do                            
"Archie Campbell, Jr."        Do                            Colchester                    
David W. Clements             Mechanic                      Downsville                    
Nathan R. Purdy               Farmer                        Do                            
Edward Johnson                Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
DAVENPORT                                                                                 
J L. Beardsley                Farmer                        Fergusonville                 
Stillman Bourne               Do                            Davenport                     
"John Davenport, Jr."         Painter                       Do                            
Robert Kerr                   Farmer                        Oneonta                       
A D Pindar                    Do                            West Davenport                
Ira Goodrich                  Do                            Do                            
G E Moon                      Honey Dealer                  Davenport Center              
R L Hibbard                   Farmer                        Do                            
Edward O'Connor               Lawyer                        Davenport                     
J P McMorris                  Farmer                        Do                            
E J TenBroeck                 Blacksmith                    Fergusonville                 
Chester Crawford              Farmer                        Davenport                     
Adam Simmons                  Do                            Davenport Center              
John Crawford                 Lumber Dealer                 Do                            
                                                                                          
DEPOSIT                                                                                   
William Burnside              Farmer                        Barbourville                  
B F Cannon                    Do                            Do                            
Orrin Smith                   Do                            China                         
O J Slater                    Mechanic                      Hambletville                  
J T Briggs                    Farmer                        Deposit                       
Palmer Wheeton                Farmer                        Do                            
J S Minar                     Merchant                      Do                            
R H Palmer                    Do                            Do                            
John Thomas                   Farmer                        Hale's Eddy                   
L S Clapper                   Do                            Hale's Eddy                   
John Wilson                   Do                            Deposit                       
G M Briggs                    Do                            Deposit                       
                                                                                          
FRANKLIN                                                                                  
Daniel Munn                   Merchant                      Croton                        
Lucius Jackson                Farmer                        Do                            
Albert Payne                  Do                            Do                            
James H. Robinson             Do                            Do                            
Seymour Knapp                 Do                            Ouleout                       
Richard McMin                 Do                            North Franklin                
Wesley A. Pomeroy             Do                            Do                            
William A. Dewey              Do                            Franklin                      
Simon P. Smith                Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
Charles O. Potter             Farmer                        Franklin                      
Ira M. Ogden                  Do                            Do                            
George Stilson                Hardware Merchant             Do                            
Francis Bartlett              Banker                        Do                            
Sherril L. Slade              Insurance Agent               Do                            
Enos S. Munson                Surveyor                      Do                            
Miles Potter                  Farmer                        Do                            
George Harris                 Do                            Merrickville                  
John J. Dewey                 Do                            Franklin                      
Dwight Bartlett               Do                            Franklin                      
                                                                                          
HAMDEN                                                                                    
Henry A. Combs                Merchant                      Hamden                        
Arthur Shaw                   Farmer                        Do                            
John B. Hawley                Do                            Do                            
John McLaren                  Do                            Do                            
Alex. McFarland               Do                            Do                            
John McDougall                Do                            Do                            
William Lewis                 Dealer in Butter              Do                            
Thomas Ballantine             Farmer                        Do                            
Archibald Munn                Do                            Do                            
John E. Salton                Do                            Do                            
Charles T. Browne             Merchant                      Do                            
                                                                                          
HANCOCK                                                                                   
John Terwilliger              Lumberman                     Hancock                       
Louis A. Ensign               Merchant                      Do                            
Philo Beers                   Farmer                        Do                            
Timothy McCoy                 Foreman on R.R.               Do                            
John Lord                     Lumberman                     Lordville                     
Thomas Swope                  Carpenter                     Do                            
Harry Timpson                 Merchant                      Do                            
Octave Bonnefond              Farmer                        Do                            
Richard Hollihan              Do                            Long Eddy                     
Cornelius Rickard             Do                            Do                            
"Harvey Hughes, Jr."          Do                            Do                            
J S Hollihan                  Do                            Do                            
James W. Wheeler              Steersman on River            Fish's Eddy                   
William Brown                 Farmer                        Do                            
Moses Lakin                   Do                            Do                            
M M Miller                    Do                            East Branch                   
Edget Lewis                   Do                            Do                            
H J Twaddell                  Do                            Do                            
Bernard Early                 Do                            Do                            
Williams Martin               Do                            Harvard                       
Basset Williams               Do                            Do                            
Walter Peake                  Lumberman                     Peakville                     
                                                                                          
HARPERSFIELD                                                                              
Henry C. Lawrence             Merchant                      Stamford                      
Hamilton S. Preston           Farmer                        Do                            
Stephen C. Maynard            Do                            Do                            
Leinol D. Peters              Do                            Do                            
Charles A. Hanford            Do                            Hobart                        
William T. Humphrey           Do                            North Harpersfield            
Samuel H. Harper              Do                            Do                            
Charles Henderson             Do                            Do                            
Benamin H. Pierce             Do                            South Worcester               
Job Ketchum                   Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
KORTRIGHT                                                                                 
Martin VanAlstine             Farmer                        Bloomville                    
James M. Smith                Do                            Do                            
John W. McArthur              Do                            Do                            
James S. Kerr                 Do                            Do                            
J. Harper Douglas             Do                            North Kortright               
William M. McCracken          Do                            Do                            
John O. Thompson              Do                            Bloomville                    
John Mitchell                 Do                            Hobart                        
William Brownell              Do                            East Meredith                 
O J Butts                     Do                            Bloomville                    
Stephen Ceas                  Do                            Do                            
William A. Hazlett            Do                            Kortright Center              
                                                                                          
MASONVILLE                                                                                
William H. Wilson             Gentleman                     Masonville                    
George S. Luscomb             Do                            Do                            
Walton H. Mills               Farmer                        Do                            
John H. Baumes                Do                            Do                            
Albert J. Wells               S. M. Dealer                  Do                            
Erwin Ramsdell                Farmer                        Arctic                        
John C. Willis                Lawyer                        Masnville                     
Frank D. Bailey               Farmer                        East Masonville               
Hazar S. McKinon              Do                            Masonville                    
William I. Birdsall           Do                            East Masonville               
Martin Price                  Do                            Masonville                    
George W. Hager               Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
MEREDITH                                                                                  
Miles Hine                    Farmer & Merchant             West Meredith                 
Elihu G. Osterhout            Farmer & Drover               Ouleout                       
William Carrington            Farmer                        Do                            
Delos H. Mackey               Merchant                      Meredith Hollow               
P H Piester                   Farmer                        Do                            
Henry Z. Pease                Do                            Delhi                         
                                                                                          
William Burns                 Farmer                        Delhi                         
William Brown                 Do                            Meredith                      
Horace Hudson                 Merchant                      East Meredith                 
Philander Myers               Farmer                        Delhi                         
Robert Craig                  Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
MIDDLETOWN                                                                                
William A. TenBroeck          Lawyer                        Griffin's Corners             
Erastus D. Doolittle          Miller                        Do                            
Jacob Beihler                 Wagonmaker                    Do                            
Dewitt C. Griffin             Lawyer                        Do                            
John Brown                    Merchant                      Do                            
William R. Swart              Farmer                        Margaretville                 
Thomas Winter                 Merchant                      Do                            
O A Swart                     Do                            Do                            
G G Decker                    Do                            Do                            
A E Olmstead                  Farmer                        Do                            
S S Osborn                    Wagonmaker                    Do                            
Theophilus Austin             Farmer                        Do                            
James A. Morse                Do                            Do                            
George Tompkins               Do                            Kelly's Corners               
L W Tway                      Farmer                        Do                            
W R Sanford                   Farmer                        Clark's Factory               
William Dickson               Merchant                      Arena                         
Martin Caswell                Farmer                        Do                            
Jacob VanBenschoten           Do                            New Kingston                  
James Douglass                Do                            Do                            
Edward Beihler                Do                            Halcottsville                 
                                                                                          
ROXBURY                                                                                   
Daniel D. Andrus              Speculator                    Roxbury                       
Nathan Tiffany                Farmer                        Do                            
Martin Decker                 Do                            Do                            
Cornelius Reynolds            Do                            Do                            
Ezra Mead                     Do                            Do                            
Richard Craft                 Do                            Do                            
Merrick A. Bellows            Do                            Griffins Corners              
Frank Eythmire                Marble Cutter                 Roxbury                       
Gorda Ganung                  Mechanic                      Do                            
Charles G. Keator             Farmer                        Do                            
Basly S. Morse                Do                            Do                            
John Cronk                    Do                            Grand Gorge                   
William Enderlin              Do                            Do                            
Andrew Reader                 Do                            Roxbury                       
George Benjamin               Do                            Do                            
Hiram H. Stillman             Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
                                                                                          
SIDNEY                                                                                    
Horace A. Goodrich            Farmer                        Otego                         
George Flint                  Do                            Sidney Center                 
H W Dewey                     Do                            Do                            
John Lloyd                    Miller                        Sidney Mills                  
Harris Gillet                 Farmer                        Do                            
Benjamin Kirk                 Do                            Do                            
S D Parsons                   Insurance                     Do                            
Samuel Webb                   Farmer                        Sidney Center                 
C H Gerowe                    Merchant                      Do                            
William T. Hodges             Farmer                        Sidney                        
Thomas N. Pool                Merchant                      Sidney Plains                 
Ira E. Sherman                Farmer                        Do                            
C W Niles                     Merchant                      Sidney Center                 
T G Smith                     Do                            Sidney Plains                 
Hiram Wilber                  Farmer                        Sidney Center                 
James A. Pomeroy              Do                            Do                            
Ira H. Smith                  Do                            Do                            
H A Shaw                      Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
STAMFORD                                                                                  
Oscar I. Bennett              Farmer                        Hobart                        
Hector Stewart                Do                            Do                            
John A. Cowan                 Do                            Do                            
James A. Scott                Do                            Do                            
John C. VanDyke               Merchant                      Stamford                      
William H. Forman             Farmer                        Bloomville                    
Frank Lambert                 Do                            Hobart                        
Forest Gibson                 Do                            Do                            
Harrison Gould                Do                            Do                            
Daniel Burroughs              Do                            Do                            
Alberty R;yer                 Do                            Do                            
Jon Telford                   Mason                         Do                            
                                                                                          
TOMKINS                                                                                   
James Hunt                    Farmer                        Cannonsville                  
George H. Knapp               Do                            Do                            
George S. Seymour             Do                            Do                            
Edward C. Inderlied           Manufacturer                  Rock Rift                     
Lebbeus W. Teed               Miller                        Trout Creek                   
Harrison Smith                Farmer                        Do                            
John Cranston                 Do                            Cannonsville                  
Orson Jenkins                 Do                            Do                            
Marshall Archer               Do                            Do                            
George J. Huyck               Do                            Do                            
Charles T. Jester             Do                            Do                            
Isaac VanValkenburg           Do                            Carpenter's Eddy              
                                                                                          
Washington Seymour            Farmer                        Cannonsville                  
Edgar A. Pond                 Shoemaker                     Trout Creek                   
Stephen Carroll               Farmer                        Do                            
Wesley D. Spickerman          Do                            Cannonsville                  
James Gregory                 Do                            Do                            
Alphonso Winters              Merchant                      Do                            
                                                                                          
WALTON                                                                                    
Charles Alexander             Farmer                        Walton                        
John Q. Barlow                Do                            Do                            
Charles W. Beers              Do                            Do                            
Henry M. Benedict             Blacksmith                    North Walton                  
Henry M. Brazee               Farmer                        No                            
Henry Wakeman                 Do                            Walton                        
Herman Henderson              Do                            Loomis                        
Joseph A. Churchill           Do                            Walton                        
Thomas B. Clark               Do                            Do                            
Walter J. Colter              Do                            Do                            
Allen R. Eeells               Painter                       Do                            
Augustus S. Fitch             Merchant                      Do                            
Richmond Garrison             Shoemaker                     Do                            
Truman Guild                  Druggist                      Do                            
Robert harby                  Drover                        Do                            
Edwin R. Howland              Farmer                        Do                            
George Patterson              Do                            Do                            
GeorgeW. Robinson             Do                            Do                            
Marcus L. Sloat               Do                            Do                            
John H. Townsend              Drover                        Do                            
William G. Townsend           Farmer                        Do                            
Archibald N. Tacey            Do                            Do                            
Charles C. Tobey              Tanner                        Do                            
Isaac Nelae                   Do                            Do                            
N O. Flint                    Machinist                     Do                            


Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger