catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager



GRAND JURORS FOR DELAWARE COUNTY IN 1883

(Note the address shown is the Post Office address)

Transcribed by Linda Ogborn, March 29, 2001

ANDES                                                                                     
D. M. Coulter                 Farmer                        Andes                         
Malcom Calhoun                Do                            Do                            
Thomas Edwards                Do                            Do                            
Elliott Graham                Do                            Do                            
Thomas S. Miller              Foundryman                    Do                            
John A. Gladstone             Farmer                        Do                            
Crawford Shaw                 Do                            Cabin Hill                    
Anson Jenkins                 Lumberman                     Union Grove                   
Alex. McQueen                 Farmer                        Arena                         
James Brotherton              Do                            Union Grove                   
David Muir                    Do                            Andes                         
Cassius M. Shaw               Attorney                      Do                            
Edwin R. Slater               Lumberman                     Shin Creek                    
Henry S. Murray               Hardware Merchant             Andes                         
E A Worden                    Farmer                        Do                            
Andrew A. Barnhart            Lumberman                     Shavertown                    
                                                                                          
BOVINA                                                                                    
Edward C. Dean                Farmer                        Brushland                     
Thos. E. Hastings             Merchant                      Do                            
James Nicoll                  Farmer                        Andes                         
John S. Hobbie                Do                            Brushland                     
Thos. H. Johnston             Manufacturer                  Bovina                        
Jacob Bailey                  Farmer                        Lake Delaware                 
Walter L. Doig                Do                            Brushland                     
                                                                                          
COLCHESTER                                                                                
James C. Bogart               Farmer                        Downsville                    
Robert Beates                 Do                            Do                            
Adam S. Gunn                  Do                            Do                            
Willis M. Hulbert             Do                            Do                            
Norris C. Bull                Do                            Do                            
Simeon Jackson                Do                            Do                            
Jason Gregory                 Do                            Do                            
George W. Thayer              Do                            Do                            
Edward Johnson                Do                            Do                            
Joshua R. Wilson              Do                            Do                            
James D. Reynolds             Do                            Do                            
Silas E. Hunter               Do                            Pepacton                      
Adam H. Shafer                Farmer & Lumberman            Do                            
Parker Cook                   Farmer                        Butternut Grove               
Thomas S. Edwards             Lumberman                     Do                            
James Cairns                  Farmer                        Do                            
                                                                                          
Clinton Wilson                Farmer                        Rockland, Sullivan County     
Abel J. Sprague               Do                            Do                            
John Chapman                  Do                            Do                            
James K. Johnson              Do                            Do                            
William Brock                 Do                            Downsville                    
                                                                                          
DAVENPORT                                                                                 
E A Tabor                     Merchant                      Davenport                     
William McDonald              Retired Merchant              Do                            
Chauncey Olmstead             Farmer                        Do                            
Henry Sanford                 Do                            Fergusonville                 
John Bell                     Do                            Do                            
Samuel Mitchell               Do                            Davenport                     
John Coulter, Jr.             Clerk                         Davenport Center              
W. F. Ford                    Farmer                        Oneonta                       
J G Lockwood                  Miller                        West Davenport                
R D Miller                    Lumber Dealer                 Davenport Center              
Melvin Dennins                Farmer                        Davenport                     
J H Wilber                    Farmer                        Fergusonville                 
U H Hanford                   Do                            Oneonta                       
J G Sherman                   Drover                        Davenport                     
                                                                                          
DELHI                                                                                     
Joshua K. Hood                Merchant                      Delhi                         
James H. McIntosh             Farmer                        Do                            
Alexander Dysart              Do                            Do                            
Ammon Bostwick                Do                            Do                            
Charles R. Stilson            Jeweler                       Do                            
David C. White                Farmer                        Do                            
E. Weston Burdick             Manufacturer                  Do                            
Frederick Steifel             Do                            Do                            
John T. Forrest               Farmer                        Do                            
Malcolm J. McGregor           Do                            Do                            
James H. Frisbee              Do                            Do                            
Ransom A. Grant               Manufacturer                  Do                            
Charles F. Churchill          Printer                       Do                            
Solomon Rice                  Merchant                      Do                            
John Elliott                  Farmer                        Do                            
William C. Oliver             Mechanic                      Do                            
Philip Brady                  Manufacturer                  Do                            
Nicholas Lambrecht            Farmer                        Do                            
William T. Luddington         Farmer                        Do                            
John R. Thompson              Do                            Do                            
Charles L. Huber, Jr.         Manufacturer                  Do                            
                                                                                          
                                                                                          
                                                                                          
                                                                                          
DEPOSIT                                                                                   
Joshua Smith                  Farmer                        Deposit                       
Philip J. Pellet              Do                            Hambletville                  
Leonard Walker                Do                            Deposit                       
William L. Axtell             Do                            Do                            
George A. Burrows             Do                            Do                            
Alexander Turner              Do                            Do                            
Milton D. Whitaker            Do                            Do                            
Erwin Axtell                  Mechanic                      Hambletville                  
Henry M. Ogden                Do                            Deposit                       
Oscar J. Slater               Do                            Hambletville                  
William R. Wilcox             Gentleman                     Deposit                       
John M. Briggs                Farmer                        Do                            
                                                                                          
FRANKLIN                                                                                  
Porter G. Northrup            Farmer                        Franklin                      
Ira M. Ogden                  Do                            Do                            
William A. Dewey              Do                            Do                            
Jotham Gay                    Do                            North Franklin                
George Stilson                Hardware Merchant             Franklin                      
Dwight Ward                   Farmer                        Croton                        
Francis Drake                 Do                            Do                            
Daniel Munn                   Merchant                      Do                            
William B. Wheat              Farmer                        Do                            
George Harris                 Do                            Merrickville                  
Silas G. Smith                Do                            Franklin                      
Dwight Bartlett               Do                            Do                            
Charles O. Porter             Do                            Do                            
Waldo D. Backus               Tinman                        Do                            
Enos S. Mnson                 Surveyor                      Do                            
Stephen W. Potter             Merchant                      Do                            
William M. Mills              Farmer                        Do                            
Francis W. Bartlett           Banker                        Do                            
George H. Wells               Farmer                        Do                            
John J. Dewey                 Do                            Do                            
HAMDEN                                                                                    
George Wight                  Farmer                        Hamden                        
Henry A. Combs                Merchant                      Do                            
William Lewis                 Dealer in Butter              Do                            
Lancelot Scott                Merchant                      Do                            
Arthur Shaw                   Farmer                        Do                            
Andrew Littlejohn             Do                            Do                            
Henry Stephens                Do                            Do                            
Gilbert McFarland             Do                            Do                            
William Pierce                Do                            Do                            
John McLaren                  Do                            Do                            
John E.  Salton               Farmer                        Hamden                        
                                                                                          
HANCOCK                                                                                   
E B Kiersted                  Merchant                      Hancock                       
Milo Scutt                    Do                            Do                            
S N Wheeler                   Do                            Do                            
H H Crary                     Tanner                        Do                            
Freeman Lord                  Farmer                        Lordville                     
Antone Dirig                  Do                            Do                            
Edgar Lakin                   Do                            Do                            
A H Bonnefond                 Do                            Do                            
Richard Hoolihan              Do                            Long Eddy                     
John Lobdell                  Do                            Do                            
S H Dunn                      Do                            Do                            
John Gould                    Do                            Do                            
David W. Stearns              Lumberman                     Fish's Eddy                   
Earl Lakin                    Do                            Do                            
Constant Proskin              Do                            Do                            
H J Lewis                     Farmer                        East Branch                   
E R Twaddell                  Do                            Do                            
J I Hall                      Merchant                      Do                            
Bernard Early                 Farmer                        Do                            
Williams Martin               Do                            Harvard                       
Charles Ruff                  Do                            Do                            
Nathan Miller                 Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
HARPERSFIELD                                                                              
Richard H. Barner             Merchant                      Stamford                      
Norman K. Wilcox              Produce Dealer                Do                            
Lewis Hager                   Farmer                        Do                            
Charles R. Champlin           Farmer                        Hobart                        
Stratton Scutt                Do                            Harpersfield                  
Charles M. Hendry             Do                            North Kortright               
Richard Magee                 Shoemaker                     North Harpersfield            
Oliver B. Titus               Farmer                        Do                            
Albert Vroman                 Do                            Do                            
Benjamin Harper               Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
KORTRIGHT                                                                                 
Eli C. Roberts                Farmer                        Bloomville                    
Benjamin B. Kiff              Do                            Do                            
Moses F. Allison              Merchant                      Do                            
J D Lawrence                  Farmer                        Do                            
John N. White                 Do                            Hobart                        
E T McLaury                   Do                            Kortright Center              
Robert W. McArthur, Jr.       Farmer                        Bloomville                    
William Shaw                  Farmer                        Do                            
J Harper Douglass             Do                            North Kortright               
Harvey Davis                  Do                            Bloomville                    
                                                                                          
Marshall C. Maxon             Painter                       Bloomville                    
D. C. Bouton                  Merchant                      North Kortright               
                                                                                          
MASONVILLE                                                                                
Orrin A.  Priest              Mechanic                      Masonville                    
John C. Tilyou                Farmer                        Do                            
Frank D. Bailey               Do                            East Masonville               
Alexander Pellett             Do                            Masonville                    
George Bolt                   Do                            Do                            
James Jameson                 Do                            Do                            
Edgar Rutenburg               Do                            East Masonville               
William Woodmansee            Do                            Masonville                    
Lowell P. Stebbins            Do                            Do                            
Calvin Teed                   Do                            Do                            
Orvil Close                   Do                            Do                            
James Bartholomew             Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
MEREDITH                                                                                  
Ornan Bisbee                  Farmer                        Meredith Hollow               
Stephen Scott                 Do                            Do                            
John Green                    Do                            Do                            
William L. Law                Do                            Meredith                      
William Hazlett               Do                            East Meredith                 
Andrew Moscript               Do                            Delhi                         
Alex. McDonald                Do                            Do                            
Josiah D. Smith               Do                            Do                            
Joshua Seaman                 Do                            West Meredith                 
Manzer Smith                  Do                            Do                            
Charles Houghtaling           Do                            Croton                        
                                                                                          
MIDDLETOWN                                                                                
O A Swart                     Merchant                      Margaretville                 
George Gilbert                Liveryman                     Do                            
Ebenezer Laidlaw              Blacksmith                    Do                            
Adam Franks                   Farmer                        Do                            
William R. Swart              Do                            Do                            
William F. Vanbenscoten       Do                            Do                            
David C. Sliter               Do                            Do                            
James A. Morse                Do                            Do                            
William H. Lasher             Do                            Griffin's Corners             
William A. Tenbroeck          Lawyer                        Do                            
John Brown                    Merchant                      Do                            
William O. Kelly              Farmer                        Do                            
Samuel Redmond                Do                            New Kingston                  
Jacob Vanbenscoten            Do                            Do                            
James Douglass                Do                            Do                            
James Patrie                  Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
Richard Birdsall              Farmer                        New Kingston                  
Martin Caswell                Do                            Lumberville                   
John P. Tremper               Do                            Do                            
Daniel Fletcher               Merchant                      Do                            
Willis S. Hubbell             Do                            Do                            
                                                                                          
ROXBURY                                                                                   
Daniel D. Andrus              Cattle Dealer                 Roxbury                       
Otis M. Preston               Farmer                        Do                            
Harvey White                  Shoemaker                     Do                            
George Enderlin               Blacksmith                    Do                            
Caleb Reynolds                Farmer                        Do                            
Richard B. Robinson           Merchant                      Do                            
Dewitt Montgomery             Farmer                        Do                            
James E. Moore                Do                            Do                            
Samuel Harley                 Merchant                      Grand Gorge                   
King Gleason                  Farmer                        Do                            
Ezra Mead                     Do                            Roxbury                       
Basley Morse                  Do                            Do                            
Orrin Colby                   Do                            Do                            
Nathan Tiffany                Do                            Do                            
Charles Colby                 Do                            Grand Gorge                   
Hermon Slauson                Do                            Roxbury                       
                                                                                          
SIDNEY                                                                                    
F A Shaw                      Contractor                    Sidney Center                 
E D Niles                     Merchant                      Do                            
William H. Mudford            Do                            Do                            
Guerdon Hodges                Farmer                        Do                            
C M Fletcher                  Do                            Do                            
Harper W. Dewey               Do                            Do                            
H C Weller                    Druggist                      Sidney Plains                 
R W Cartwright                Contractor                    Do                            
D L Northrup                  Farmer                        Do                            
W W Evans                     Do                            Do                            
Walter Wattles                Do                            East Sidney                   
Thomas Hodges                 Do                            Do                            
Monroe Gager                  Do                            Do                            
Foster W. Thompson            Do                            Unadilla                      
Joseph S. Hallenbeck          Do                            Wells Bridge                  
Legrand Honeywell             Do                            Carr's Creek                  
John Lloyd                    Do                            East Sidney                   
                                                                                          
                                                                                          
                                                                                          
                                                                                          
                                                                                          
                                                                                          
STAMFORD                                                                                  
Edmnd G. King                 Farmer                        Hobart                        
Joshua Blish                  Do                            Do                            
Stephen Rich                  Do                            South Kortright               
Richard VanDyke               Merchant                      Stamford                      
Alexander Gillespie           Farmer                        Hobart                        
Robert Nesbitt                Do                            South Kortright               
M. Fredenburg                 Banker                        Stamford                      
Alden A. Hill                 Farmer                        Bloomville                    
John Robinson                 Foundryman                    Hobart                        
S B Champion                  Editor                        Stamford                      
                                                                                          
TOMPKNS                                                                                   
D N Alverson                  Farmer                        Rock Rift                     
A L Boice                     Do                            Trout Creek                   
George W. Boyd                Do                            Cannonsville                  
John Chamberlin               Do                            Do                            
George S. Flowers             Do                            Trout Creek                   
Andrew Gardner                Do                            Cannonsville                  
Sherman S. Gregory            Do                            Do                            
Samuel A. Hathaway            Do                            Do                            
Hosea Jenkns                  Do                            Trout Creek                   
Wellington H. Lines           Merchant                      Cannonsville                  
Arnold Moore                  Farmer                        Do                            
Edgar Reed                    Do                            Trout Creek                   
Harrison Smith                Do                            Do                            
Clark A. Gould                Merchant                      Rock Rift                     
Jared Chace                   Lumberman                     Do                            
Peter Gregory                 Farmer                        Do                            
George Darlin                 Do                            Trout Creek                   
A J Hathaway                  Do                            Cannonsville                  
                                                                                          
WALTON                                                                                    
Albert Alexander              Farmer                        Walton                        
Sherman Beers                 Do                            Do                            
John Q. Barlow                Do                            Do                            
Samuel E. Benedict            Do                            North Walton                  
T C Bookhout                  Do                            Do                            
Stephen Berray                Do                            Do                            
T B Clark                     Do                            Do                            
Truman Guild                  Druggist                      Walton                        
Henry Dunne                   Farmer                        Do                            
Allen R. Eells                Painter                       Do                            
Thomas Elliott                Farmer                        Do                            
Joseph Harby                  Drover                        Do                            
Richmond Garrison             Shoemaker                     Do                            
Morton Gosper                 Farmer                        Do                            
                                                                                          
George W. Marvin              Farmer                        Walton                        
Edwin Wakeman                 Do                            Do                            
A L Mace                      Carpenter                     Do                            
Giles W. Lyon                 Do                            Do                            
A L Hoyt                      Farmer                        Do                            
James Patterson               Do                            Do                            
George W. Fitch               Merchant                      Do                            
James Patterson               Farmer                        Do                            
George W. Fitch               Merchant                      Do                            
John A. Warner                Farmer                        Do                            
Peter Wright                  Do                            Do                            
G E White                     Do                            North Walton                  
W H Metcalf                   Blacksmith                    Do                            


Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger