catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager


Transcribed from a book entitled on the cover:
MY FRIENDS THEIR BIRTHDAYS AND AUTOGRAPHS
The Title Page reads:
Daily Heavenly Manna for the Household of Faith
A Collection of Scripture Texts with Appropriate Quotations
from The Watch Tower for Every Day in the Year
Interleaved for Autographs
A Birthday Record

The book was inscribed:
Mrs. A. L. VanTassle
In Rembrance From I. E. G., February 9th 1916

Fannie M. (Brownson) VanTassle (Mrs. Alton VanTassle), b. February,1854 in Croton, Delaware County, NY; d. November 5,1931 in Delaware County.

Many of the names listed were probably signed by the individuals, who also included the year of birth. In a few instances, it looks as if one person in the family wrote several family members' names next to the appropriate dates. Submitted April 10, 1998 by Shirley Brownson


JANUARY
 3:   Milton H. Brownson  1865
 7:   Edward I. Brownson  1890  
10:   Ambrose Lindsay O'Connor  1882
15:   Ruth Reed Harkness {no year given}
17:   Cortland V  1910
21:   Nellie C. Kemp  1885
22:   Josephine E. Sterns  1877
23:   Esther Davidson  1844
26:  Julana Dickson  1840
30:  Leland Schermerhorn  1897

FEBRUARY
 4:  F. W. Ayer {no year given}
12:  Edward O'Connor   1844
16:  "Praise ye the Lord!" Charles Russell  1852  Alleghany
21:  Jessie M. Lawson {no year given} 
23:  Alberta Lord  1921

MARCH
 1:  Hjalmar A. Lagerquist Jr.   1921
11:  Francis O'Connor  1865
15:  Frank W. Goodsell  1882
25:  Julia Barnes  1852

APRIL
 3:  Elizabeth Hunt  1864
 7:  Mrs. E. Van Buskick  1852
14:  Frances L. Hunt  1892
18:  Alice M. Harkness  1866
     Anna Redfield  1854
19:  Beatrice Belle Brownson  1902
21:  Mrs. Austin Edwards  1864
24:   Jeanne Lewis  1925
25:  Blanche Thompson Goodsell  1879
26:  D. F. Wheat  1881
28:  Grace Boyd Moore  1871 {Moores were originally written on 4/29; an
     Kenneth Moore  1898 {arrow points to 4/28 & they were rewritten.}
29:  Miss Florence Jester  1904

MAY
 5:  Mrs. F. Mattison  1862
     William Lawson {no year given}
12:  Edward O. Harkness  1864
     Margaret H. Brownson  1906  
13:  Rev. F. Mattison  1865
14:  Edith S. Butts  1874
22:  Adaline Thomson Hall  '92
     Marion E. Lee  '94
23:  Marion Kemp  1854
27:  Sallinda S. Butts  1840
     Dora Mae Durrin {no year given}
28:  Dewitt Martin Brownson Jr.  1928  
29:  Annie  T. O'Connor  1844

JUNE
 1:  Sarah S. Butts  1852
 2:  Celina Saunders Munn  1841
 3:  Nancy L. Munn  1886
 4:  Robert Charles Munn  1918
 7:  Ithiel M. Brownson  1903
13:  Mrs. Lavantia Saunders  1840
14:  Florence L. Harkness  {no year given}
17:  Elva O'Connor  1872
23:  Eva B. Betts  1851
24:  Jessie Gifford  1874
25:  Charles R. Thomson  {no year given}
29:  Harvey O'Connor  1875
     Charles R. O'Connor  1875
     Ambrose Lindsay O'Connor  {no year given}

JULY
 2:  George W. Davidson  1835
 3:  Mildred Dezell  1910
 6:  Ella Van Tassle  1861
 8:  Louise White  1902
 9:  Robert Rae Harkness  {no year given}
10:  Howard R. Hall  '90 
15:  Mrs. Burton Drare  1857
     M. L. Greene  1902
17:  Grace W. Bronson  {no year given}
19:  Marion Wheat Smith  1841
29:  E. W. Hunt  1864
30:  Daniel D. Butts  1835
31:  L. May Ogden  1886

AUGUST
 4:  Edith McM  {no year given}
10:  Harry Gilmore Munn  1877
     Ernest Shaver  1872
11:  Robert M. Kemp  1850
     Alice M. Brownson  1878  
14:  Julia VanBurkick  1851
23:  Emma Clarendon Bell  1862
25:  Mary Goodnough  1858
26:  Mrs. Nettie S. Howe  1872
     Mary A. Niven  1840
     Edward H. Dickson  1871
30:  Wm F Dickson  1877

SEPTEMBER
 4:  Magdalyn Harkness  {no year given}
 5:  Sarah E. Dickson  1881
 6:  M M Smith  1876
 7:  Martin Smith  1819
11:  Hjalmar A Lagerquist  1892
12:  Francis W. Clark  1851
20:  Mary Smith  1820
29:  Rhoda A. Winegard  1873

OCTOBER
 2:  Edna E Matteson  1899 {or 1894}
 3:  Mrs. William Lawson  {no year given}
 6:  Mrs. Fred Stockman  1876
 7:  Nellie G. Shaver  1874
10:  Chauncey M. Ogden  1891
11:  Anita G. Shaver 1913
12:  Rob McM  1859
17:  DeWitt M. Brownson  1900
20:  Ethol M. Ogden  1893
     William N. Munn  1909
     John B Hinkley  1854
25:  Charles Edwin Anderson '22
29:  Prudence O'C Hinkley  {no year given}

NOVEMBER
 7:  Carl Robert Lagerquist 1920 {or 1922}
10:  Roscoe Wheat  1880
11:  Elizabeth Lawson  {no year given}
13:  Irene E. Graham  {no year given}
18:  Cora R. Remington  {no year given}
19:  Emma Lagerquist  1890
20:  Mabel D. Clark  1885
26:  Charles Thomson Hall '14
27:  Hattie M. Thomson  {no year given}
30:  Bradford Wheat  1913

DECEMBER
 3:  Susan E. Smith  1848
     Samuel E. Carr  1852
 5:  Victor M Smith  1846
14:  Perle Schermerhorn  1884
     Emeline Smith  1846
21:  Forest R. Edwards  1890
22:  Mrs. Earl C. Decker  1895
28:  Nellie J Bourne  1887


Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger