catbar

Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site

Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager




PIONEER CEMETERY

(Old Masonville)


Rt 206 1/2 mile east of junction with Rt. 8
Masonville, Delaware County, NY

GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 42.24196, Longitude: -75.37346


Photos by Joyce Riedinger June 2015 - click photos for large size





Old Masonville Cemetery, Delaware County, N.Y.

Compiled from several sources and submitted by Sharon Wilson
click highlighted name for photo

 
Mary Cuyle NICHOLS                                     1831-1878                                                              
Nathaniel HEATH                                        1802-1879      
Cassandra SCHOFIELD (wife)                             1803-1888      
Jacob HYZER                                            1803-1875      
Polly, wife of N. HOPKINS                              1790-1872      
George HAGER                                           1846-1935      
Abigail, wife of Daniel JOHNSON                        1792-1866      
William JARVIS (native of England)                     1792-1846      
Prudence, wife of F. JONES                             1819-1849      
Lucy F., wife of Leonard JEWEL                         1819-1849      
Levi JUDSON, born Stratford, Conn.                     1795-1873      
John JACOBS                                            1776-1853      
Children of John & Matilda JONES                                      
Susan A. JONES                                         1846-1852      
Malvina Rosetta JONES                                  1847-1849      
David KING                                             1785-1828      
Emily Adda, dau. Of Ester KETCHEM                      1820-1833      
F. H. KEITH - Emblem-Eagle of Metal                                   
Oliver KNEELAND                                        1764-1832      
Elizabeth, wife                                        1772-1843      
The Kneeland geneology says her name was Betsy BALDWIN                
Israel KNEELAND                                        1796-1838      
Hannah, dau. Of Israel & Susannah                      1829-1831      
William KENTFIELD                                      1779-1845      
Horace KENTFIELD                                       1807-1838      
Prudence (Gilbert married 1830)                        1806-1834      
Lewis KENTFIELD (new cemetary)                         1810-1887      
Harriet, dau. Silas & Ara KNEELAND                     1842-1862      
Mary A. - KNEELAND                                     1826-1826      
Quartas, son  KNEELAND                                 1834-1840      
Samuel Otis KNEELAND                                   1829-1831      
Horace P.,son                                          1837-1840      
Sophie, Relect (widow) of Wm. K. SEELEY                               
(Formery wife of Wm. KENTFIELD)                        1788-1866      
William KENTFIELD, born 1832, son of Horace KENTFIELD                 
Moses LYON                                             1763-1844      
John LYON                                              1788-1853      
Julia, dau. Of Richard & Mahala LYON                   1846-1848      
Richard LYON                                           1805-1869      
Lydia M. , wife                                        1815-1886      
Arad S. LYON                                           1842-1864      
(5th N. Y. H. A. Killed June 5, 1864)                                 
Gurden MERCHANT -East side, brownstone                 1760-1837      
(Revolutionary Hero)                                                  
Nancy, wife of John L. MORE                            1818-1836      
Elizabeth METCALF                                      1795-1866      
Susanna, wife                                          1797-1865      
Children of Asa & Apphia MILLS                                        
Emily, dau.                                            1834-1852      
Geo. A., son                                           1844-1856      
Frances M. , dau.                                      1845-1856      
Adaline D., wife of Erastus MILLS                      1822-1859      
Electa M., wife of Erastus MILLS                       1834-1863      
Urbane F., son of Albert & Cynthia NORTHRUP            1859-1862      
Betsy, dau.                                            1866-1904      
Eliza NEWTON                                           1806-1877      
Frankey, son of T. C. & D. R. NORTHRUP                 1862-1863      
Christopher, son                                       date unkown    
Joseph OGDEN                                           1793-1846      
Alice, wife                                            1789-1873      
Albert OGDEN                                           1817-1896      
Rhoda Adelia O.                                        1827-1899      
Sarah W., dau. Of Joseph & Alice                       1836-1856      
Thomas B. PALMER (one of the first settlers)           1783-1850      
Ruth BRADLEY, wife                                     1788-1831      
Jerusha PETTIBONE                                      1805-1888      
Children-Infants - 1821, 1822, 1826                                   
James M.                                               1828-1829      
Ruth H.                                                1836-1838      
Infant                                                 1810           
Hopkins PALMER (buried new cemetary)                   1834-1911      
Adaline PALMER  (buried new cemetary)                  1838-1935      
James PAUL                                             1776-1843      
Rachel, wife                                           1773-1810      
Henry W. PAUL                                          1807-1882      
Salome SCOFIELD, wife                                  1803-1870      
Charles PAUL. son of Henry                             1834-1861      
Walter, son of Charles & Lucy BEACH                    1859-1861      
Matilda HUMPHREY, wife of Erasmus PARKER               1803-1857      
a son                                                died   1831    
Farrington PARKER (soldier 1812)                       1776-1860      
Anna, wife (birth unknown)                                  1869           
Smith H. PARKER                                        1812-1859      
Charles E. PARKER                                      1817-1821      
Hannah A. PARKER                                       1820-1902      
Nathan PARKER (buried new cemetery)                    1808-1894      
Oliver RAMSDELL                                        1774-1846      
Terzah, wife                                           1785-1855      
James W. RAMSDELL (buried new cemetery)                1823-1902      
Susan O. TURBER, wife                                  1821-1876      
Prudence, wife of Rufus THOMSON                        1812-1843      
Electa Olivia, dau.                                    1832-1840      
Jabez ROBERTSON                                        1776-1839      
Lucinda, wife                                          1781-1874      
Anna JOT                                               1762-1840      
Samuel ROBBINS                                         1775-1842      
Mariam, wife                                           1785-1856      
David, son                                             1799-1801      
Samuel, son                                            1815-1822      
Wm. H. , son of Hobart & Bula ROGERS                   1814-1815      
(also a wife, Sarah)                                                  
David REYNOLDS                                         1834-1877      
Son Freddie Lewis                                      1858-1865      
Maria, wife of Luther C. SMITH                         1822-1859      
Mary, dau. Of S. E. & Harriet SMITH                    1851-1858      
Phineas White SMITH (buried in new cemetery)           1809-1877      
1st wife Angeline (buried old cemetery)                1815-1856      
2nd wife Lucretia M. (buried old cemetery)             1826-1861      
3rd wife Electa WELLS (buried old cemetery)            1831-1902      
Bernice SMITH                                          1783-1861      
Emila SMITH, wife                                      1793-1853      
2 infants                                              1813,1815      
Darius SMITH                                           1746-1820      
Lydia WHITE, wife                                      1760-1837      
Hazor SMITH                                            1797-1845      
Betsy WELLS, wife Hazor                                1798-1847      
Darius H. SMITH                                        1781-1867      
Hannah ELMER, wife                                     1780-1840      
Elizabeth, 2nd wife                                    1826-1864      
Maria, dau.                                            1813-1835      
Hannah Maria, infant                                   1836-1836      
James STEWART                                          1779-1857      
Mary, wife                                             1781-1855      
Infant son of Peter & Mahala SCRAMLING                 1864-1864      
Children of Wm. & Elizabeth SCOTT                                     
Amelia                                                 1834-1840      
Sally M.                                               1835-1836      
Reuben W.                                              1837-1839      
Reuben                                                 1838-1861      
Emily                                                  1849-1851      
George SCOFIELD                                        1827-1880      
Hannah M. , wife                                       1829-1859      
Lewis SCOFIELD                                         1780-1845      
Sally, wife                                            1796-1833      
Clorinda SCOFIELD                                      1784-1819      
Gilbert SCOFIELD (center back)                         1776-1831      
Hannah, wife                                           1782-1862      
Martha A. J., wife of Jarid E. SCOFIELD                1817-1858      
J.Arthur, son                                          1852-1855      
Arella E., dau.                                        1843-1844      
James SPENCER                                          1789-1868      
David SPENCER                                          1800-1859      
Sally SPENCER                                          1806-1865      
Mary G., dau. Of J. L. & Ly. SUMNER                    1849-1870      
S. M. S.                                               1824           
Erastus STEBBINS                                       1780-1845      
Ruth, wife                                             1784-1854      
MaryAnn                                                1809-1859      
Amelia                                                 1810-1855      
Infant son                                             1832           
L.  P. STEBBINS                                        1824-1888      
Sarah J. THURBER, wife                                 1827-1889      
Huldah M. Clark, wife of John STEBBINS                 1836-1863      
Debora, wife of Connelierry                            1776-1833      
Rev. Richard STOCKLEY (native of England)              1820-1844      
Converted to God 1839                                                 
Son of Richard & Anna S.                               1839-1844      
Sarah STONE                                            1767-1831      
Hiram STONE                                            1803-1832      
Wm. STONE, killed by lightning July 11, 1825  age 26 ye               



Welcome Page of the Delaware County NY Genealogy and History Site . . . | . . . Table of Contents Page . . . | . . . Contact Site Manager

a service of the Delaware County Historical Association located at 46549 State Highway 10, Delhi, NY 13753

Online since 1996 - created and managed by Joyce Riedinger